Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement 

Sika appreciates your interest in our company and our products and your visit to our website. In this context we set a high value on the protection of your personal data. This data protection declaration explains how we, as the responsible party, process your personal data and other information, in particular with regard to the significance of the GDPR in the context of the use of our website https://www.schonox.com/    

I.     General Information

1.   Responsible within the scope of the GDPR

Sika Deutschland GmbH („Us“)
Kornwestheimer Straße 103-107
70439 Stuttgart
Germany
Tel.: +49 711 8009 0
Telefax +49 711 8009 321
E-Mail: info@de.sika.com


2.   Contact details of the data protection officer


Sika Deutschland GmbH
70439 Stuttgart
Germany
E-Mail: datenschutz@de.sika.com  


3.   Legal basis for processing    

Sika complies with national and international laws and regulations and guarantees the right to informational independence. During the collection, storage and processing of personal data, we comply with European data protection regulations and the resulting national regulations. As a company headquartered in Germany, we are particularly committed to the GDPR, the National Data Protection Law, the Telecommunications Law and the Tele media Law.  

We process personal data on the basis of at least one of the following legal bases: 

  • If you have given us your consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR);
  • To fulfil a contract with the data subject or to carry out pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject (Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR);
  • To fulfil a legal obligation to which we are bound (Art. 6 (1)(c) GDPR); 
  • To ensure our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of third parties (Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR). The maintenance of the functionality of our IT systems, but also the marketing of our own and third-party products and services as well as the legally required documentation of business contacts are such legitimate interests. Within the scope of the necessary weighing of interests, we take into account in particular the type of personal data, the purpose of processing, the processing circumstances and your interest in the confidentiality of your personal data.  

4.   For how long do we keep your personal data? 

Unless otherwise regulated for individual cases in this data privacy statement, personal data will be deleted if this data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed in any other way and if there are no legal obligations to retain it. We also delete the personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR on request, if the conditions set out therein are met. If personal data are required for other and legally permissible purposes, they will not be deleted but their processing will be restricted in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR. In the event of restriction, the data will not be processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to personal data that must be stored by us for commercial or tax reasons. Documents according to § 257 (1) no. 2 and 3 HGB as well as § 147 (1) no. 2, 3, 5 AO are kept for 6 years, documents according to § 257 (1) no. 1 and 4 HGB as well as according to § 147 (1) no. 1, 4, 4a AO for 10 years.


5.   Recipient

We forward personal data to recipients (processors or other third parties) only to the extent necessary and only under one of the following conditions: 

  • The person concerned has consented to the disclosure;
  • The transfer serves to fulfil contractual obligations or pre-contractual measures at the instigation of the person concerned;
  • We are legally obliged to forward such data;
  • The forwarding takes place on the basis of legitimate interests of us or a third party.  

Some of our colleagues involved in website administration and IT services may be employees of our group companies. The legal basis for the transfer of your personal data is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interests are the transfer of personal data within the Group for internal administrative purposes.    

Sika transfers your personal data to law enforcement authorities, government agencies, legal and external consultants in accordance with applicable data protection law. The legal basis for such processing is the fulfillment of any existing legal obligation on the part of Sika or legitimate interests, such as the assertion or defence of legal claims.  


6.   Third countries

The transfer of personal data to a country or an international organisation outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) is subject to legal or contractual permission and is subject only to the conditions set out in Art. 44 et seq. GDPR. This means that for the country concerned there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission in accordance to Art. 45 GDPR, suitable guarantees for data protection in accordance to Art. 46 GDPR or binding internal data protection provisions in accordance to Art. 47 GDPR


7.   What rights do you have and how can you exercise your rights?

As a data subject, you have the following rights:  

  • In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you can request information about your personal data processed by us; you can also request information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed or will be disclosed, the planned storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the origin of your data, if not collected from you, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, the existence of an automated decision making process. You will have the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization and, if so, the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer;
  • In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to request the immediate correction of incorrect data or the completion of your personal data stored by us;
  • According to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;  
  • In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful but you refuse its deletion and we no longer need the data, you need the data no longer required by us to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims, or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR but it is not yet clear whether our legitimate reasons for the data processing outweigh your interest;
  • In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to request the transfer of your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or the transfer to another responsible person;
  • In accordance with Art. 21 GDPR you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons for doing so which arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising and the legal basis for the processing of the personal data are legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR;
  • In accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you can revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future;
  • According to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your usual residence, workplace or place of suspected non-compliance. A list with contact details of the data protection officers in the federal states can be found at the following link:
    https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

If you wish to assert the above rights, you can contact us or our data protection officer at any time using the above contact details or use the specific web form available on the Sika website to exercise your rights.  


II.     Collection and processing of your personal data

1.   Hosting

In order to provide our Internet services, we use services from marketing service providers, IT support service providers and hosting companies, such as the provision of web servers, storage space, database services, security services and maintenance services. In doing so, we or our service provider process personal data of users of our website on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this website in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.


2.   Use of cookies

Cookies are used in the context of our Internet offer. Cookies are small text files with configuration information which are sent by our web servers to your browser when you call up our website and stored on your computer for later retrieval. When you visit one of our websites, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified the next time you visit the site. The use of cookies serves to simplify the use of websites for the user and to make them more user-friendly.  

We use session cookies to recognise during your visit to our website that you have already visited individual pages on our website. Such cookies also provide certain functionalities. Session cookies are deleted at the end of your visit to our website.  

In addition, some functions of our website require the use of technical cookies (e.g. personalised or password-protected areas). Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Last activated menu item
  • Status of the clickable areas
  • Logon data (session-based)         

If you visit our site again in order to use our services, it will automatically be recognized that you have already been with us before and what inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. These cookies are deleted or lose their validity after a maximum of 24 months.  

The data processed by cookies are necessary for the purposes mentioned to protect our resulting legitimate interests and those of third parties according to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.  

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your end device or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a variety of services, e.g. also at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, deactivating cookies may prevent you from using all the functions of our website.  


3.   Access data and log files  

When you access our website or the individual pages, the browser on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is stored in so-called log files by us or our hosting provider and deleted at the latest after 6 months.  

The following information will be stored: 
  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer,
  • Status codes and amount of data transferred,
  • Name of your access provider.  

This data is processed for the following purposes:  
  • Provision of the Internet offer including all functions and contents,
  • Ensure a trouble-free connection of the website,
  • To ensure a comfortable use of our website,
  • Ensuring system security and stability,
  • Anonymized statistical evaluation of accesses,
  • Optimization of the website,
  • Passing on to criminal prosecution authorities if an illegal intervention/attack on our systems has taken place,
  • other administrative purposes.  
The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is for the purposes described above. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about a person.    


4.   Application Process

We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant data is carried out to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure in the sense of Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR insofar as data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the framework of legal proceedings (in Germany, § 26 BDSG additionally applies).  

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with the applicant data. The necessary applicant data is defined within our group-wide applicant portal "Kenexa". "Kenexa" is provided by IBM Corporation in New Orchard, Armonk, New York, 10540 in the USA. Information on data protection at IBM can be found here:

The applicant data received is derived from the job descriptions; in principle, this includes personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents pertaining to the application, such as cover letters, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.    

By submitting their application to us, applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope set out in this data protection statement.  

Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant's data will be deleted. Applicant data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time.  

The deletion takes place, with the reservation of a justified revocation of the applicants, after the expiration of a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions to the application and can satisfy our proof duties from the General Equal Treatment Act (in Germany, AGG). Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived in accordance with the provisions of tax law.  


5.   Contact form / diverse contact possibilities

If you use the contact form, you will be asked to provide your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and any other contact information so that we can contact you personally. Further information may be provided voluntarily. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us and answering your request is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR on the basis of your freely given consent. All personal data collected in connection with the contact form will be deleted after your request has been dealt with, unless the storage is necessary for the documentation of other processes (e.g. subsequent conclusion of contract).  

If you contact us using the contact data published on our website (e.g. by e-mail) and provide us with personal data, we will use this data to process your request on the basis of Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR and/or in our legitimate interest in an effective processing of inquiries directed to us according to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. The data will remain with us until you request the deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.


6.   Schönox Live 

You have the option of registering for an event under "Schönox Live" on the basis of personal data. Registration is voluntary and takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR on the basis of your freely given consent. The personal data transmitted in this process is determined by the respective input mask used for registration.  

The following data will be collected and stored:    

First name and surname, company name
  • Adress details
  • E-Mail Address
  • Position
  • Telephone number    
The personal data collected will be used for the purposes of the event and to contact you for registration-relevant information. Your data will only be deleted after the end of the event or we will be charged with the deletion of your data. Should you have any further interest in the exchange of information, it is possible to continue to store your data in our CRM database by changing the purpose. If we are obliged to store your personal data due to statutory, in particular tax and commercial law, storage periods, the processing of your personal data will be restricted accordingly until the expiry of the storage periods and these data will then be deleted.    


7.   Analysis of credit- risk and behavior (Scoring)  

We are obliged to check your credit worthiness when awarding contracts. We apply certain statistical risk models to your personal data. Further information can be found in the general terms and conditions of the respective products or services and in your contract documentation. You can find details on the respective purposes of data processing in the contract documents and in our terms and conditions for business and products. 

Order and sales data  
  • IBAN, payment details,  
Data about your financial situation  
  •   Payment behavior, credit standing, late payment.  
a. Legal basis for data processing  

The legal basis for the processing of data when contacting the contact form is the user's consent (Art. 4 (11) GDPR) Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. If the purpose of establishing contact is to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR shall also apply.
Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR is the legal basis for the processing of the data when contacting the transmission of the data via e-mail address. If the purpose of establishing contact is to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR shall also apply.    

b. Purpose of data processing  

The purpose of collecting personal data is to process user requests and questions, to uniquely identify the user and to establish contact with the user. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent the misuse of contacts and to ensure the security of our information technology system.  

c. Duration of storage  

Since the system cannot differentiate whether the establishment of contact is merely a communication or the fulfilment and or implementation of pre-contractual measures, the duration of storage is oriented to the respectively valid legal requirements of the retention obligation (as of 2018, this is 10 years). Deletion will take place automatically after this period.  

d. Objection and Blocking Possibility  

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of his personal data at any time. Since communication by e-mail is established and the user objects to the storage of his personal data, this leads to the immediate termination of the conversation. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be marked (blocked) in the archive system in such a way that access to the data is no longer possible. This does not apply to data stored for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.  

III.     Dienste von Google

Provider of the following Google services is Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter "Google").  

Legal basis for the use of the following Google services are our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.  

Google has acceded to the EU/US Privacy Shield Agreement, has committed itself to compliance with European data protection standards and complies with the requirements of the EU to legitimise the transfer of personal data to the USA. Information on Google's commitment can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.  

For more information about how Google treats your personal information, please see Google's privacy policy:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Information on the use of data for advertising purposes by Google, setting and opposition possibilities can be found on these websites:

1.   Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics from Google. Google Analytics uses cookies. Google collects data about the visits of the users of our Internet offer and their usage behaviour. This data is used for the purpose of ensuring a needs-based design and continuous optimisation of our website, measuring the success of marketing measures and creating statistical evaluations. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address), time of the server request are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. User and event data are deleted after 24 months. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of us or Google. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized, so that an allocation is not possible. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.  

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the link to obtain an opt-out cookie. This cookie ensures that no visitor data from your browser will be collected and stored by Google Analytics in the future when you visit this website. Attention: If you delete your cookies, this means that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and may have to be activated again by you.  

2.   Google Maps  

Our website uses Google Maps from Google to display location maps, map material, terrain data, or geographical maps. This service collects your IP address, which of our websites you have visited and, if applicable, other data required by Google to provide the maps (e.g. location data). The information generated is stored on a server in the USA. This information may also be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on our behalf or on behalf of Google. You will find the terms of use for Google Maps under:


IV.        Media content

1.   Within the scope of our Internet offer, we partly use external content which is loaded directly from the servers of the providers named in detail below. The purpose of integrating these contents is to make our website more attractive. The purpose of making our Internet offer more attractive is also our legitimate interest in the use of such third-party content. Legal basis for the use of the following Social Media Plugins are our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.  


2.   YouTube

Our website uses media content from the YouTube platform. Provider is Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter "Google"). The purpose is to display content from the YouTube platform as part of our Internet offering. This service collects your IP address and any other data required by Google for YouTube. The information generated about your use of this website will be stored on a server in the USA. This information may also be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, Google can assign your visit to our website directly to your user account there. If you do not want Google to be able to assign the data collected on our website to your respective YouTube user account, you must log out of YouTube beforehand.  

Google has acceded to the EU/US Privacy Shield Agreement, is committed to complying with European data protection standards, and thus complies with the EU requirements for legitimizing the transfer of personal data to the United States. Information on Google's commitment can be found at

For more information on how Google treats your personal information, please see our privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on October 31, 2019. Sika reserves the right to update this privacy statement regularly.  

Print



 
 

Latest articles: